Dynasty: New York Mets’ 2020 Preseason Top 50 Prospects

Hunter Denson takes us through the 50 best prospects in the New York Mets system.

There were a lot of assets from the Mets farm system that found new homes either just before or during the 2019 season, headlined by deals that subtracted the likes of Jerrad Kelenic, Justin Dunn, Anthony Kay, and Simeon Woods-Richardson from their organization. That loss of talent sent their system tumbling down industry lists, leaving them in the bottom third in most rankings.

Though the system is not as deep as it once was, heavy investment internationally and a strong 2019 draft class has yielded several players who could provide solid fantasy value in years to come.

 

1. SS Ronny Mauricio

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: A

Mauricio was the Mets’ big prize in the 2017 international free-agent period, inking a $2.1 million deal with New York and opening his career stateside with the GCL Mets in 2018. He received an aggressive assignment to A-ball in 2019 and performed well enough to garner an All-Star nod in the SALLY League. His production there might look underwhelming at first glance but stacks up well when compared to the other 18-year-olds who sniffed A-ball in 2019:

NameAgePABB%K%AVGOBPSLGOPSISOwOBAwRC+
Wander Franco1827211.03%7.35%0.3180.3900.5060.8960.1890.406155
Ronny Mauricio185044.56%19.64%0.2680.3070.3570.6650.0890.30593
Luis Garcia185248.40%25.19%0.1860.2610.2550.5160.0690.24655
Daniel Ozoria181838.20%24.59%0.1900.2690.2210.4900.0310.24450
Jose Sanchez181307.69%27.69%0.1810.2560.1980.4540.0170.22441
Carlos Paraguate182624.96%34.73%0.1660.2120.2120.4230.0460.20126

The Mets will likely continue to push Mauricio as he progresses through the system, and he should develop into a star shortstop.

 

2. 3B Brett Baty

 

Age: 20

Highest Level: A-

The 6’3″, 210-pound lefty slammed 19 home runs as a high school senior, catching the eye of the New York Mets, who selected him 12th overall in the 2019 draft. Baty flashed a strong eye at the plate during high school (49 walks to nine strikeouts in his senior year) and continued to generate high walk rates during his first taste of professional ball (12.9 BB% in Rookie ball), though his strikeout rates jumped a good bit (30.1 K% in Rookie ball). A strong hit tool, patience, and plus power make Baty a very interesting investment in dynasty circles. A good start in 2020 could make him the No. 1 prospect in this system and send him rocketing further up industry prospect rankings. 

ETA: 2022

 

3. SS Andres Gimenez

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: AA

A deeper run through Double-A allowed Gimenez the opportunity to improve on his tepid 2018 experience at that level, though he still struggled to improve overall. His wOBA and wRC+ rates did not shift in any meaningful way (-.009 wOBA in 2019, +5 wRC+ in 2019), and he simultaneously posted the lowest BB% (5%) and highest K% (21.3%) of his professional career. He did manage to generate more power (+.057 ISO compared to 2018) and cut his ground-ball rate by 11.7 percentage points.

While Gimenez did not progress as much as many hoped he would in 2019, he remains in line with other similarly aged shortstops with at least 150 plate appearances at Double-A last season:

NameAgeBB%K%AVGOBPSLGOPSISOwOBAwRC+
Jazz Chisholm2111.35%32.10%0.2200.3210.4410.7610.2200.348121
Gavin Lux219.62%20.62%0.3130.3750.5210.8960.2080.394147
Omar Estevez219.23%20.83%0.2910.3520.4310.7840.1400.352119
Andres Gimenez205.01%21.29%0.2500.3090.3870.6950.1370.316105
Isaac Paredes2010.33%11.05%0.2820.3680.4160.7840.1340.358133
Vidal Brujan218.58%15.02%0.2660.3360.3910.7280.1260.335113
Lucius Fox2112.30%20.65%0.2300.3400.3420.6820.1120.322104

For 2020, Gimenez needs to focus on his approach at the plate and refine his skills on the base-paths (28/44 SBA). He offers a special blend of power/speed and has the defensive chops to stick at shortstop at the highest level.

ETA: 2021

 

4. SP David Peterson

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

After touching two levels in 2018, Peterson spent the entire 2019 season in Double-A, making 24 starts for the Binghamton Rumble Ponies (one of the best MiLB mascots in the minors). There is a lot to like about Peterson’s production overall. He limited walks (7.4 BB%), struck out 24.5% of batters faced, generated a 52.6 GB%, and finished the year with a flourish, fanning 10 Yard Goats and walking none over 6.2 IP during his final start.

He did give up home runs at a much higher rate than in previous seasons (10.5% in 2019) but other than that nothing stands out as a worry heading into 2020. Peterson is likely a third starter at his peak but should easily provide value as a back-of-the-rotation starter if he does not reach that level. Barring a rough start out of the gate in 2020, he should be in the Mets’ rotation plans very soon.

 

5. SP Matthew Allan

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: A-

The Mets lured Allan away from his commitment to the University of Florida with a $2.5 million, over-slot bonus after selecting him in the third round of last June’s MLB draft. Landing Allan at that point in the draft was an amazing development for the Mets, especially considering the acclaim he had generated leading up the draft (MLB Pipeline ranked him 13th in the entire draft class and Baseball America listed him as the top prep arm in its rankings).

After signing, Allan tossed 10.1 IP between two levels, topping out with a brief taste of A- competition before shutting it down for the year. Allan already has two pitches with plus ratings and a third that is well on the way to garnering similar attention. Prep arms always come with risk, but Allan has the arsenal to turn into a top of the rotation arm and make his third-round selection look like a joke.

 

6. C Francisco Alvarez

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

The Mets signed Alvarez for $2.9 million last July, netting the 9th best international prospect (third-highest catching prospect) in the class per Baseball America. His was very productive at the plate in 2019 (.160 ISO, .377 wOBA, 129 wRC+) and displayed a solid approach at the plate as well (11.3 BB%, 21.9 K%). His defense needs to progress to catch up with his offensive production but he has the tools to develop into a solid catcher.

ETA: 2025

 

7. 3B Mark Vientos

 

Age: 20

Highest Level: A

While is production took a dip in 2019, Vientos still showed enough to maintain the excitement he has generated since coming to the Mets as a second-round pick in 2017. He cut his GB% by 6.2% in 2019 and posted solid if somewhat muted production during his first run in A-ball (.156 ISO, .322 wOBA, 105 wRC+).

The main area of concern that came up this season was with his approach at the plate, which should not be too surprising given the jump he experienced in levels. His walks (-9.3%) and strikeouts (+7.8%) went in opposite directions and should be a focal point for development as he enters 2020. If you have owners in your leagues that are down on Vientos after 2019, take advantage and make a deal for him.

ETA: 2022

 

8. SP Thomas Szapucki

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: AA

Szapucki has always tantalized fantasy owners with his potential, though he has rarely been healthy enough to capitalize on his plus stuff. So much so that the dynamic lefty has tossed only 90.2 IP over the last three seasons. 2019 was a step in the right direction. Szapucki tossed a career-high 61.2 IP and showed that he retained the ability to strike out batters with abandon (26.6 K% in A+, 29.6 K% in A) in his first season after Tommy John surgery.

His control improved as the season continued (-1.9 BB% after his promotion to A+) and the Mets saw enough to give him one start in Double-A at the end of the year. Two of his pitches hold 60-grades (fastball and curveball) and a third (changeup) should settle in as an average offering as he develops. If he can remain healthy, Szapucki offers as much upside as any arm across MiLB. The Mets will continue to be cautious with him in 2020 but if he proves he can remain healthy he could see the show soon as an upper-tier member of the rotation.

ETA: 2020

 

9. IF Shervyen Newton

 

Age: 20

Highest Level: A

Newton signed with the Mets out of the Netherlands for $50,000 in 2015 and spent three seasons in Rookie ball before getting his first taste of A-ball in 2019. He struggled at the new level, posting anemic production (.286 wOBA, 81 wRC+, .120 ISO) and continuing to strike out at a high rate (32.9 K%). His walk rate also dipped considerably (-8.6 BB% as compared to 2018).

Newton offers strong power potential at the plate (.212 ISO in 2019), though he will likely rack up large amounts of strikeouts unless he can adjust his approach. He played at three positions this past season (2B, SS, 3B) but his strong arm that will likely keep him at one of the latter two as he progresses. Given his age (20), some growing pains are to be expected as he matures and are not anything to worry too much about right now.

ETA: 2023

 

10. SP Junior Santos

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

A 5.09 ERA (6.21 xFIP) and 1.75 WHIP could lead you to believe that 2019 was a disaster for Santos. In reality, only his last three starts fit that description (3 GS, 10 IP, 14 H, 11 ER, 10 BB). Take those away and the story of his season shifts considerably (11 starts, 30.2 IP, 3.58 ERA, 29 K, 1.61 WHIP). Santos can be ignored in most formats given his extended timeline but has an interesting arsenal for an 18-year-old arm at this stage in his development.

ETA: 2024

 

 11. SP Josh Wolf

 

Age: 19

Highest Level: Rookie

The Mets went for an arm-heavy in the 2019 draft, taking Wolf and Matthew Allan with back-to-back picks. Wolf already has three offerings that grade as average MLB pitches right now and possesses the velocity (he hit 97 MPH during his senior year) to develop into a top-tier arm with time. He only tossed eight innings after his selection, so 2020 will give us a better idea of how he fares against professional hitting. If 2019’s small sample is any indication of things to come (8 IP, 36.4 K%), the Mets will end up very happy with this selection and the $2.15 million over-the-slot bonus they handed out to Wolf.

 

ETA: 2023

12. SP Kevin Smith

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: AA

Smith has dashed through the Mets system since his selection as a seventh-round pick in 2018, topping out in Double-A this past season. He was excellent in A+ (85.2 IP), striking out 29.1% of batters faced while walking only 6.8%. Six starts in Double-A offered more of a challenge (22.1 K%, 11.8 BB%), though he did pitch well there despite adjusting to higher competition (3.45 ERA, 3.82 xFIP). Smith took home the Mets Organizational Pitcher of the Year. award for his efforts and is poised to take the hill at Citi Field soon if he can carry his success into 2020.

ETA: 2020

 

13. SP Franklyn Kilomé

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

Kilomé was a regular on Top 100 industry lists from 2016-2018, though his stock had dipped slightly by the time the Mets were able to acquire him for IF Asdrubal Cabrera. The tall (6’6″) righty put up mediocre numbers in Double-A for the Philadelphia Phillies (4.70 xFIP, 18.8 K%, 11.6 BB%) before gaining new life during his 38 IP with New York’s Double-A squad (3.37 xFIP, 27.1 K%, 6.5 BB%). Unfortunately, he has not thrown a pitch since then due to Tommy John surgery. When healthy, he offers high-end stuff, though his control needs work and will likely be worse coming off the layoff (at least at first). Kilomé should be ready to go in 2020 and is an interesting buy-low option given his previous acclaim.

ETA: 2021

 

14. OF Freddy Valdez

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

Valdez signed in the same international period as Francisco Alvarez, scoring a $1.45 million signing bonus from the Mets. Despite his youth (just turned 18), he performed well last season, holding his own at the plate (10.9 BB%, 17.9 K%) and delivering solid offensive production overall (.378 wOBA, 117 wRC+, .164 ISO). He has a powerful bat, room to grow in his frame, and enough athleticism to remain in centerfield long term (though his bat should play even if he has to shift to LF or RF).

ETA: 2024

 

15. OF Alexander Ramirez

 

Age: 16

Highest Level: N/A

If you are noticing a trend in this article, it is that the Mets have been very active recently in the international free-agent market. The $2.1 million agreement the Mets reached in July with16-year-old CF Alexander Ramirez represents another heavy investment in this market. Ramirez is an incredible athlete who ranked 26th in MLB Pipeline’s rankings of the 2019 international prospect class. He has the potential to be an impact player in CF due to his athleticism and speed.

ETA: 2025

 

16. SP Jordan Humphreys

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: A+

You may be sensing a theme here. Like many of his fellow mound-mates on this list, Humphreys is a talented pitcher who cannot seem to stay on the mound. Tommy John surgery waylaid him after the 2017 season and that was followed up by a procedure on his ulnar nerve that limited him to two innings during the 2019 season. The last time he was healthy, Humphreys posted a 1.42 ERA (2.73 xFIP), walked barely anyone (3.5%), and struck out hitters in bunches (31.1 K%). Unfortunately, none of that matters until he proves his injury issues are behind him.

ETA: 2022

 

17. CF Adrian Hernandez

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

Hernandez joined the Mets in the same international class that landed them Ronny Mauricio, receiving a $1.5 million signing bonus from the team in 2017. His Rookie ball performance in 2018 highlighted the interesting power/speed potential he possesses (5HR, 9 SB, .364 wOBA, 116 wRC+) but unfortunately, a severe knee injury resulted in an aborted 2019 effort (4 games). How he bounces back from that injury will impact his future outlook, especially if he loses enough speed to shift off of CF.

ETA: 2024

 

18. SS/3B Jaylen Palmer

 

Age: 19

Highest Level: Rookie

Palmer’s second run through Rookie ball came with more power (.153 ISO in 2019, .103 in 2018) but revealed several areas that need to improve as he continues to develop (39.1 K%, 53.1 GB%). He is raw but not without upside if he can tamp down his free-swinging tendencies.

ETA: 2024

 

19. RP Ryley Gilliam

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: Triple-A

Gilliam made quick work of hitters in his first two stops last season, fanning 38.1% in A+ and 36.4% in Double-A before running into a wall at Triple-A (21.8%). His control went out of the window as well during that last stop (16.4 BB%), though the sample was small (9.1 IP). If Gilliam shows he can handle Triple-A hitters in 2020, he has a great chance of taking his talents to Citi Field, where he could slot in an interesting late-inning option.

ETA: 2020

 

20. SP Dedniel Nunez

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: A+

Nunez pitched well at two levels in 2019, posting an outstanding 11 K/BB rate in 22.1 IP with the Met’s A-ball affiliate before turning in a solid (3.41 xFIP, 24.9 K%, 7.9 BB%) effort in A+. He has the potential to remain a rotational candidate if he can further develop a third offering but would be a valuable relief arm otherwise.

ETA: 2022

 

21. SP Jose Butto

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: A

Butto flashed above-average control in 2019, walking 6.6% of batters faced in Columbia (A). He pitched well against both right-handed and left-handed hitters, posting very similar production against both:

TypeERAIPHRERHRBBSOWHIP
vs Left3.4557.1402322415610.96
vs Right3.7954.2603023416481.39

Looks like a solid back-end starter at this point. Maintaining 2019’s control gains will do wonders for his profile and future fantasy value.

ETA: 2022

 

22. SP Michel Otanez

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: A-

Otanez opened 2019 in Rookie ball, fanning 33.1% of batters at that level before receiving a promotion to the Appalachian League (A-). His walks jumped 4.8% at this new level and his performance dipped in other areas (-13.1 K%) despite a solid 2.97 ERA (4.06 xFIP). His future is likely in the pen where his high-end velocity could make him a late-inning weapon if he can improve his command.

ETA: 2022

 

23. 2B Carlos Cortes

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: A+

The diminutive (5’7″) Cortes profiles as an offense-first option at 2B, though his limited speed and range at that position would require him to hit very well to stay there long term. His 2019 production (.142 ISO, .340 wOBA, 119 wRC+) in A+ was solid enough, though lefties ate him up (.187/.267/.308 in 101 PA’s).

ETA: 2022

 

24. OF Jake Mangum

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: A-

The Mets nabbed Mangum, a former MS State Bulldog, in the fourth round of the 2019 MLB draft after he broke the SEC career hit record during his senior season. Speed is his calling card and he showcased that ability by swiping 17 bases in his first taste of A-. Mangum has no power to speak of but is athletic enough for his skills to translate at the highest level, especially if he can stay in CF.

ETA: 2021

 

25. SP Tylor Megill

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

The 6’6″ Megill has not had any issues striking out batters during his short professional career with the Mets. He was a force out of the pen at the start the season in A-ball (2.61 ERA, 3.25 xFIP, 31.8 K%) but solely started upon his promotion to St. Lucie (A+), cutting his walk rate by 5.1% while maintaining his ability to fan batters (27.5 K%) at an above-average rate. Megill has interesting potential as a starter but should be valuable even if he ends up in the pen.

ETA: 2021

 

26. RP Matt Blackham

 

Age: 26

Highest Level: AAA

Blackham has posted a +30 K% at every level of his professional career…until reaching Triple-A Syracuse this past season (16.7 K% in 15.2 IP). If he can regain some of his strikeout ability he could be an interesting bullpen option for the Mets in 2020.

ETA: 2020

 

27. OF Quinn Brodey

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

The Mets grabbed Brodey out of Stanford as a third-round selection in 2017 and started him in A- that summer. He popped 10 home runs and swiped 13 bases across two levels in 2019, managing to keep his walk (8 BB% in A+ and Double-A) and strikeout rates (22.1 K% in Double-A, 20.5 K% in A+) consistent despite the difference in competition. Brodey can play multiple outfield positions and has the chance to be a 4th outfielder in the big leagues.

ETA: 2021

 

28. 3B Jose Peroza

 

Age: 19

Highest Level: A-

Peroza destroyed Rookie-league pitching during his first 16 games in 2019, posting an obscene .515 wOBA, .438 ISO, and 211 wRC+ there before receiving a promotion to Brooklyn. He lost steam pretty quickly after that and was clearly overmatched for the rest of the way (31.1 K%, 104 wRC+, .318 wOBA). He will get another shot at that level in 2020 and could become an interesting bat to follow based on how that goes.

ETA: 2024

 

29. SP Daison Acosta

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: A

Shifting to A-ball diminished Acosta’s strikeout ability (-15.3 K%) and sent his BB% climbing as well (+2.4 BB%). Likely a relief arm in the future, Acosta needs to right the ship on these rates in 2020. A return to generating higher ground-ball rates (54.3 GB% in 2018) would also be a welcome development.

ETA: 2022

 

30. 2B/OF Sam Haggerty

 

Age: 25

Highest Level: MLB

While he offers almost no power, Haggerty’s plus speed (23 SB between Double-A/Triple-A in 2019), solid defensive skills, and versatility give him the chance to carve out a solid career as an outfield bench bat at the highest level. An 11 game stint with the Mets only yielded 4 PA’s but Haggerty could be in line for further consideration at the highest level, albeit with minimal fantasy relevance.

ETA: 2020

 

31. SP Jordany Ventura

 

Age: 19

Highest Level: Rookie

Ventura suited up for three different Rookie ball squads in 2019, tossing the majority of his innings (33.1 IP) for the GCL Mets. He showed good control in those innings (5.8 BB%) and struck out a reasonable number of batters (24.8 K%) as well.

ETA: 2024

 

32. 3B Will Toffey

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

Repeating Double-A did not go well for Toffey. After posting a respectable .259/.394/.433 (.380 wOBA, 136 wRC+) in 2018, the former Vanderbilt Commodore turned in a disappointing .219/.347/.349 line in 2019 (.325 wOBA, 111 wRC+). He did maintain a strong BB% (15.5 BB%) but struggled to control his strikeouts (+6.1 K% in 2019). He also generated a 50.3 GB% as well (34.7% in 2018). These struggles and his lack of power make Toffey a borderline prospect at best unless he can turn things around in 2020.

ETA: 2021

 

33. 2B Gregory Guerrero

 

Age: 20

Highest Level: Rookie

After missing all of 2018 with an injury, Guerrero made up for lost time by smashing the first home run of his professional career. He notched five more for the season and ended up producing a solid ISO (.153) for the year. Trouble keeping the ball off the ground (52 GB%) and a 25.2 K% show the young infielder still has work to do after his long layoff from the game. Guerrero has the potential to grow into solid power as he matures and is a good bat to keep an eye on in this system.

ETA: 2023

 

34. 2B/SS Luis Carpio

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: AA

Apart from a 12 home run explosion in 2018 A+, Carpio has failed to log an ISO above .100 at any level in the minors and generally offers zero power in his profile. He does have a solid hit tool and has generally limited strikeouts while walking at a solid rate in the minors. Given his limited offerings in both power and speed, Carpio is another candidate for utility work if he makes it to the majors.

ETA: 2021

 

35. SP Bryce Hutchinson

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: A

The Mets started Hutchinson off in A-ball despite him having less than 28 total IP in Rookie ball. He took to the challenge, posting solid results (3.73 ERA, 4.02 xFIP, 18.2 K%, 7.8 BB%) at the level and reaching at least five innings in four of his last five starts on the season. Hutchinson has the looks of an innings eater or long-relief arm at this point.

ETA: 2022

 

36. 2B Luke Ritter

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: A-

A seventh-round pick in 2019, Ritter looked good in 68 games in A-, posting a 122 wRC+, .347 wOBA, and .127 ISO for the season. He also walked at a good rate (12.1 BB%) and limited his strikeouts (18.4 K%). The former Wichita State Shocker has an interesting offensive profile at 2B and could be a fast mover through the system.

ETA: 2022

 

37. RP Ryder Ryan

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

Another arm with the potential to carve out a role in the Mets pen at some point. Ryan’s BB% ballooned 5.2% in Double-A this season and he struggled to put batters away as well (-4.6 K%). If he can right the ship he could be an early inning bullpen arm in the next year or so.

ETA: 2021

 

38. RP Stephen Villines

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AAA

Villines is another pitcher who had a rude introduction to Triple-A hitters. After posting a 1.20 ERA (3.64 xFIP) at Double-A, Villines was tattooed in his 16 Triple-A innings, generating a 6.75 ERA (7.34 xFIP). His strikeout totals were muted at both levels he touched this season (14.8 K% in Triple-A, 22.7% in Double-A), down from the +30% strikeout rates he flashed from 2017 to 2018. He profiles as an early inning bullpen arm if he can make the jump to the next level.

ETA: 2020

 

39. OF Blaine McIntosh

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

McIntosh turned down an opportunity to play at Vanderbilt in favor of a $125K signing bonus after the Mets selected him in the 13th round of the 2019 draft. After deciding not to go to Nashville, McIntosh played 24 games with the GCL Mets, posting a ho-hum 66 wRC+ in those contests. He has elite speed and room to grow into his 6’4″, 180-pound frame.

ETA: 2025

 

40. C Ali Sanchez

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: AAA

Sanchez reached Triple-A in 2019, mostly on the back of his stellar defensive abilities. Providing similar value at the plate has escaped Sanchez so far (he has not posted a wRC+ of 100 at any level since 2015), though at 22 he is much younger than most of his competition. Sanchez is likely to see time in the Show next season but unless he can generate better offensive results he offers little upside in fantasy circles.

ETA: 2020

 

41. SP Tony Dibrell

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AA

After a solid showing in A+ (90.1 IP, 2.39 ERA, 3.92 xFIP) to start the year, Dibrell got knocked around upon his promotion to Double-A, posting a 9.31 ERA (4.64 xFIP) in 38.2 IP. He yielded 10 home runs there and saw his BB% climb 1.3%. The .350 BABIP Double-A opponents generated against him might have been a bit lucky but Dibrell will have to figure out a way to keep the ball in the park if he is going to provide much value moving forward.

ETA: 2021

 

42. 1B Jeremy Vasquez

 

Age: 23

Highest Level: AA

Vasquez lacks the usual power you’d expect from a first-baseman (five HR in 2019) but brings an advanced approach to the plate that could be interesting if he progresses to the show. He has never posted a BB% below 10% in his professional career and posted sub-15% strikeout rates across two levels this past season. 2019 is also the first season he has posted a sub-100 wRC+ at any level (83 wRC+ in 12 Double-A games). The lack of power affects his value but he has typically performed well at each rung of the system and hit enough doubles to be interesting.

ETA: 2022

 

43. C Patrick Mazeika

 

Age: 26

Highest Level: AA

Mazeika’s 16 home runs and .182 ISO in 2019 both represented career marks (not counting a strong six-game run at Double-A in 2017). Power from the catching position is nice to see and you can make a pretty good career at the next level with that approach (just ask Evan Gattis). Unfortunately for Mazeika, he does not possess the power of Gattis and is also a poor defender, limiting his chances to reach Citi Field. If the power he showed stays (or improves) the conversation changes. If not, he may get a cup of coffee at the highest level.

ETA: 2021

 

44. 2B/SS Wilmer Reyes

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: A-

Posted a solid .323/.350/.441 line (.368 wOBA, 136 wRC+) with five home runs and 12 steals with the A- Brooklyn Cyclones in 2019. Likely will not hit enough to be more than a utility infielder but does have solid speed.

ETA: 2024

 

45. SP Jefferson Escorcha

 

Age: 20

Highest Level: Rookie

2019 brought more of the same for Escorcha. After spending two seasons pitching in the Dominican Summer League, Escorcha brought his talents stateside to pitch for the Kingsport Mets. His K% (-1.9%) and BB% (-0.2%) remained constant, though he did generate more ground balls in the states (45.2% in 2019). Moving to a higher level in 2020 should provide a better glimpse of his potential.

ETA: 2024

 

46. SS Branden Fryman

 

Age: 21

Highest Level: A-

Branden’s dad, Travis Fryman, enjoyed a solid MLB career, generating 34.4 WAR and taking home over $47 million during his 13-year career. His son is just starting his professional career and as a shortstop in the Mets system. The younger Fryman stole four bases in 17 games between Rookie ball and A-, generating solid results for his first taste of professional pitching. He does not offer any power and a move off shortstop is likely given his below-average arm.

ETA: 2023

 

47. RP Jake Simon

 

Age: 22

Highest Level: AA

An interesting low-level relief arm, Simon moved through three levels in 2019, spending most of his time in A-ball. He fanned 27.5% of batters faced there but also struggled with free passes (10.2 BB%). Though he has been in the system since 2015, Simon is still only 22 and will look to build off of his solid season in 2020.

ETA: 2021

 

48. SP Harol Gonzalez

 

Age: 24

Highest Level: AAA

Gonzalez reached Triple-A in 2019 and used a smoke and mirrors approach to generate a sparkling 2.68 ERA that is not what it seems (6.03 FIP, 5.85 xFIP). His strikeout rate dipped below 15% and he allowed eight home runs in 40.1 IP. He could be in for a rude awakening next season.

ETA: 2020

 

49. SP Adam Oller

 

Age: 25

Highest Level: A+

The Mets selected the 25-year-old Oller during the Triple-A portion of the Rule 5 draft last week, taking him away from the San Francisco Giants. Oller pitched well (3.33 xFIP) in A-ball last season, striking out 25% of batters faced while walking only 7.8%. He also solved some of the HR problems he had in 2018, cutting his HR/FB% by 15.4%. The fact that Oller has not progressed past A+ since being drafted in 2016 offers a dubious outlook for his ability to make the Mets and he has little to no fantasy value until he can consistently produce at higher levels.

ETA: 2021

 

50. 2B/SS Federico Polanco

 

Age: 18

Highest Level: Rookie

The 18-year-old Polanco lit up the Dominican Summer League for 41 games (.427 wOBA, 146 wRC+, 7 SB) before heading stateside. He did not come close to that production with the GCL Mets (.250 wOBA, 49 wRC+ in 14 games) but used his speed to snag three more SB before the season ended.

ETA: 2025

Giminez Photo by Cliff Welch/Icon Sportswire | Adapted by Zach Ennis (@zachennis on Twitter)

Hunter Denson

Hunter currently writes for PitcherList. He once fouled off a pitch against former big-leaguer Jon Lieber, only to strike out spectacularly on the next pitch. Representing the Red Sox Nation out in the Pacific Northwest

Account / Login
>